CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Ron Gross
Quorn Foods
Station Road
Stokesley, North Yorkshire TS9 7AB
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated June 4, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ingredients breakdowns and images of the retail packages were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “Mycoprotein,” a meat free protein.

Item A04502 - Quorn Meatless Fillets are said to contain approximately 87 percent mycoprotein paste, 8 percent water, 3 percent egg albumen, 3 percent natural flavoring, and trace amounts of calcium acetate and calcium chloride. Item A04502 will be imported frozen, in twelve, 276 gram packages, 3.3 kg., net packed.

Item A04503 - Quorn Meatless Gourmet Burgers are said to contain approximately 37 percent mycoprotein paste, 18 percent water, 11 percent wheat protein, 9 percent textured wheat protein, 6 percent onions, 5 percent palm oil, 3 percent rapeseed oil, 2 percent milk proteins, 2 percent natural flavoring, 2 percent USA burger flavoring, 1 percent egg whites, 1 percent roasted barley malt extract, and trace amounts of calcium chloride and calcium acetate. Item A04503 will be imported frozen, in twelve, 320 gram packages, 3.8 kg., net packed.

Item A04505 - Quorn Meatless Sharp Cheese Cutlets are said to contain approximately 38 percent mycoprotein paste, 21 percent cheese sauce, 13 percent breadcrumbs, 11 percent water, 7 percent sunflower/rapeseed oil, 5 percent batter, 1 percent egg whites, 1 percent natural flavoring, 1 percent intermediate (wheat flour, salt, raising agent E503ii and durum wheat semolina), and trace amounts of pectin, calcium chloride, and calcium acetate. Item A04505 will be imported frozen, in ten, 220 gram packages, 2.2 kg., net packed.

Item A04506 - Quorn Meatless Pesto & Mozzarella Cutlets are said to contain approximately 36 mycoprotein paste, 24 percent pesto & mozzarella cheese sauce, 13 percent super coarse breadcrumbs, 11 percent water, 7 percent sunflower oil, 6 percent batter, 1 percent egg whites, 1 percent natural flavoring, and trace amounts of pectin, calcium chloride, and calcium acetate. Item A04506 will be imported frozen, in ten, 240 gram packages, 2.4 kg., net packed.

The applicable subheading for Items A04502, A40503, A40505, and A40506 will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division